Prepar3D V5

Have a problem with Prepar3D? Provide as much information as possible
Post Reply
UAL003 Larry Bell
VP Human Resources
Posts: 296
Joined: June 9th, 2012, 8:25 pm
Location: Baton Rouge Louisiana

Prepar3D V5

Post by UAL003 Larry Bell » December 3rd, 2020, 3:16 pm

Is anybody running V5? have V3 and i'm looking into upgrading to either V4 or V5.
UAL003 Larry Bell
VP of Human Resources
Virtual United Airlines

Image

Image

Image

UAL008 Kevin Finch
VP Events
Posts: 492
Joined: April 25th, 2016, 11:52 pm
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: Prepar3D V5

Post by UAL008 Kevin Finch » December 3rd, 2020, 11:42 pm

I'm sticking with v4.5 for now; there isn't a compelling case to move to 5. Sloped runways, better looking weather, some new planes...

I think there is a case to skip 4.x if you're on 3 but check https://fselite.net/prepar3d-v5-compatibility/ regarding which addons work with v5. By now, I think most do but there could be a few hold-outs. Various developers offer free upgrades; others (PMDG) are new purchases for 4 or 5, when you move up from 3.

ActiveSky released its 5.1-compatible upgrade on Tuesday, discounts for existing customers.

Regardless of whether you move to 4 or 5, you'll love the 64-bit environment.
Image
Image

UAL024 Eric Elia
Posts: 269
Joined: July 1st, 2012, 7:00 pm
Location: Glendora, California

Re: Prepar3D V5

Post by UAL024 Eric Elia » December 4th, 2020, 6:45 pm

Larry,

I'm pretty much in agreement with Kevin on making the switch to V5 that you might want to wait.

I have it and find that I am getting better frame rates, but there are still some compatibility issues and some clunky weather graphics.

Currently PMDG only has the 737NGXU and the 747QOSII compatible with it. Active Sky is now compatible but still some odd interaction with the new "true sky". Many of the other add-ons (aircraft and scenery) are now compatible with V-5.1. Rex Skyforce and Environment-force are still not compatible with V5. V-5.1 does require a new version of FSUIPC.

I will say that when they are done correctly, the PBR textures let aircraft and add-on scenery really come alive. They are not quite at the level we've seen from MSFS2020 but I see a lot of improvement and potential.

So until some of the bugs get ironed out and REX SF & EF become compatible, I'll keep flying 95% of my flights using V-4.5 and 5% V-5.1.
Image

UAL003 Larry Bell
VP Human Resources
Posts: 296
Joined: June 9th, 2012, 8:25 pm
Location: Baton Rouge Louisiana

Re: Prepar3D V5

Post by UAL003 Larry Bell » December 4th, 2020, 8:29 pm

Thanks for the insight. I think I'll go with the V4. I'll still have to repurchase most of my PMDG aircraft. I don't think I can use the ones in the V3.
UAL003 Larry Bell
VP of Human Resources
Virtual United Airlines

Image

Image

Image

UAL025 Dennis Lynn
Posts: 445
Joined: June 1st, 2013, 12:42 am
Location: Waterbury, Ct

Re: Prepar3D V5

Post by UAL025 Dennis Lynn » December 7th, 2020, 1:01 pm

Larry, V4 is covered upgrade on your original license. There is also a V4.5 that is covered. V5 is a purchase which really pisses me off. :evil:
I am running V4 with no issues but I have only a couple of Boeing's (738 & Queen). I need to add airbus to my hanger. At any rate no issues with V4.

Den
Image

UAL008 Kevin Finch
VP Events
Posts: 492
Joined: April 25th, 2016, 11:52 pm
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: Prepar3D V5

Post by UAL008 Kevin Finch » December 7th, 2020, 6:43 pm

UAL025 Dennis Lynn wrote:
December 7th, 2020, 1:01 pm
Larry, V4 is covered upgrade on your original license.
I'm not sure about that... I bought v3 and v4; Lockheed had a window where if you bought v3 and they released v4 a couple of weeks later (I forget the actual parameters but it's on their FAQ), they gave you a break. Incremental v4 - v4.3 - v4.5 are free.
Image
Image

UAL003 Larry Bell
VP Human Resources
Posts: 296
Joined: June 9th, 2012, 8:25 pm
Location: Baton Rouge Louisiana

Re: Prepar3D V5

Post by UAL003 Larry Bell » December 7th, 2020, 9:01 pm

I got V4 along with Airbus A330 as well as the A320 Family bundle. I bought the bundle first and got it at a discount since I already had the old bundle for FSX. Then bought the A330 the next day and got another discount since I had just got the Family bundle. Upgraded AS16. And did a 7hr flight in the A330 and it worked great. Pmdg allowed me to install the 738 and 747 from V3 to V4 Have to test them to make sure they work. Only problem I had was The cockpit was almost completely dark at night. ad to find the correct switch to turn the lights on. Other than that. It went well.
UAL003 Larry Bell
VP of Human Resources
Virtual United Airlines

Image

Image

Image

Post Reply