Current airports in P3D?

Have a problem with Prepar3D? Provide as much information as possible
Post Reply
UAL044 Kevin Finch
Posts: 161
Joined: April 25th, 2016, 11:52 pm
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Current airports in P3D?

Post by UAL044 Kevin Finch » February 2nd, 2017, 12:49 pm

I'm on the fence but close to making the move to P3D. Are any of the legacy airports in FSX updated for P3D? I'm thinking about whether the third runway is in at KSEA, if the new runway is in at KORD, that sort of thing. Thanks.
Image
Image

UAL007 Jonathan Kost
VP of Scheduling
Posts: 180
Joined: September 17th, 2013, 12:21 am

Re: Current airports in P3D?

Post by UAL007 Jonathan Kost » February 3rd, 2017, 10:14 am

Payware will update your scenery as well as some free AFCADs on Avsim. But to your question, all airports are pretty much the same as in FSX. No updates that I could tell.
Image

UAL044 Kevin Finch
Posts: 161
Joined: April 25th, 2016, 11:52 pm
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: Current airports in P3D?

Post by UAL044 Kevin Finch » February 4th, 2017, 6:30 am

That's what I anticipated, Jonathan, thanks for confirming.
Image
Image

UAL336 Jason Weaver
Posts: 9
Joined: August 20th, 2015, 8:49 am

Re: Current airports in P3D?

Post by UAL336 Jason Weaver » February 6th, 2017, 9:59 am

If you used updated AFCADs from FSX like the ones Ray Smith has done they'll work in P3D. BUT the taxiways will be grass and need to be fixed. One guy is taking Ray's files and updating them for P3D and can be found on flightsim or AVSIM. I have been updating them as well using the ADE application. All you have to do is go to Taxi Links, Reset all Flags and then hit compile. And thats it, taxiways back.
Image

UAL044 Kevin Finch
Posts: 161
Joined: April 25th, 2016, 11:52 pm
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: Current airports in P3D?

Post by UAL044 Kevin Finch » February 7th, 2017, 11:04 pm

Good to know; I use Ray's files for several airports in FSX.
Image
Image

Post Reply