Airports not in our database

Notice a problem or have questions about the schedules?

Moderator: UAL007 Jonathan Kost

Post Reply
UAL154 Michael Becker
Posts: 6
Joined: March 15th, 2020, 4:49 pm

Airports not in our database

Post by UAL154 Michael Becker » March 26th, 2020, 8:14 am

How do you book a flight when the airport isn't in our database? I figured the workaround would have been to manually create it in smartCARS but it rejected my arrival airport when I tried to create it.

We have a South Africa event listed right now but hardly have any South African airports in our database!

UAL008 Kevin Finch
VP Events
Posts: 427
Joined: April 25th, 2016, 11:52 pm
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: Airports not in our database

Post by UAL008 Kevin Finch » March 28th, 2020, 11:38 pm

smartCars seems to have an outdated database. I've always used kACARS, our other logging option.

Also, ICAO codes can change over time. What used to be FAJS (Johannesburg) is now FAOR; and these codes are not always reflected in our sims. We try to keep a list of changes like that in the forum (viewtopic.php?f=19&t=11082) and it's sometimes mentioned in the tracking sheet.

A current list of SA airports can be found at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_a ... uth_Africa

Hope this helps.
Image
Image

Post Reply