Saving a flight in smartCARS

Software troubleshooting for the KACARS software
Post Reply
UAL729 Evan Placke
Posts: 1
Joined: April 1st, 2017, 9:54 am

Saving a flight in smartCARS

Post by UAL729 Evan Placke » April 5th, 2017, 5:26 pm

I am new to all of this but I was wondering if it was possible or if anyone has tried before to save a flight in smartCARS and resume it later? I know you can pause a flight and resume it later, but you have to keep FSX and smartCARS open. However, what I am trying to find out is if for example you start a flight in smartCARS, pause, save the flight and close FSX if you can resume later?

UAL025 Dennis Lynn
Posts: 406
Joined: June 1st, 2013, 12:42 am
Location: Waterbury, Ct

Re: Saving a flight in smartCARS

Post by UAL025 Dennis Lynn » April 10th, 2017, 12:41 am

Just leave smartcars running. As long as your internet doesn't burp smartcars will record the "pause"

Dennis
Image

UAL636 Victor Cabrales
Posts: 13
Joined: December 10th, 2017, 8:11 pm

Re: Saving a flight in smartCARS

Post by UAL636 Victor Cabrales » February 2nd, 2018, 2:15 pm

Evan it is my understanding that only the PRO version can do this. The freeware version that we get with the VA does not allow for this. If you decide to buy the pro version then you can save your flight "online", in a nutshell it saves the current fs parameters in ACARS on their server for later retrieval. Not sure how that works exactly since we have to save the flight in FSX anyway. How does it keep track of the coordinates, speed, alt etc. Would be good to know though. Hope this helps.
A320 Bus Flyer and CRJ fan.
Instagram.com/vicsim2007

Post Reply